Cameron Peak Fire info  |  COVID-19 updates

Traducir al español
HAE
COVID-19 Information

Federal, state, and local public health officials are closely monitoring an outbreak of respiratory illness caused by a novel (new) coronavirus (named “COVID-19”) that was first detected in Wuhan City, Hubei Province, China and which continues to expand and evolve rapidly.

Health Department Facilities Temporarily Closed, Certain Services Available by Appointment

Health Department buildings are temporarily closed. Reproductive health and immunization clinic services are available by appointment. Please call 970-498-6767 for more information or to schedule.

Birth and death certificates can be obtained online, by mail, or by fax. Visit the webpage linked below for Birth and Death Records for more information.

For more information about Environmental health services, please call 970-498-6775.

  • Water samples for testing can be dropped off at our Fort Collins office Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday between 8am and 4pm. Please call 970-498-6776 when you arrive to drop off your sample.

ALL SPOTLIGHTS Spotlight

09/2/2020

COVID-19 Testing Update

Larimer County, CO --- Larimer County Department of Health and Environment (LCDHE) is taking action to improve COVID-19 test result turnaround time for Larimer County residents. In coordination with the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, LCDHE COVID-19 test specimens are now being sent directly to a laboratory with the capacity to return results within 48 hours of receiving them. 

More about COVID-19 Testing Update

08/14/2020

Air Quality Advisory Issued for Larimer County

The Chambers Lake / Cameron Peak wildfire burning in northwest Larimer County is causing air quality concerns for residents in Northern Colorado.

More about Air Quality Advisory Issued for Larimer County

08/13/2020

First Positive West Nile Virus Mosquitoes Found in Larimer County

The first positive West Nile virus pools of mosquitoes have been found in Larimer County this year. Positive mosquitoes were found in northeast and southeast Fort Collins, Loveland, and Berthoud. No human cases of West Nile virus have been reported in Colorado so far this year.

More about First Positive West Nile Virus Mosquitoes Found in Larimer County

I Want To

Larimer County, Colorado

200 W. Oak Street
Fort Collins, CO 80521
Map of Facilities

Connect with Us

Larimer County on Facebook Larimer County on Twitter Larimer County on YouTube Larimer County on LinkedIn Instagram Email subscription
Transparency | Accessibility | Security
Legal Disclaimers
Website Feedback Website Feedback
Flag Status:   US FlagFullColorado FlagFull
Top of Page
randomness